Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Current Version: 1.0.6
Released: 09.01.10
Forum rules
Before creating a new support thread, please take a look in the board3 Portal FAQ and use the search!
Many questions have already been answered.
Locked

Topic author
dv-design
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 22. October 2008 21:02

Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Post by dv-design »

Your Portal Version: 1.0.2RC3
Your phpBB Type: Standard phpBB3
MODs installed: Yes
Your knowledge: Basic Knowledge
Boardlink: http://dv-efs.com/portal.php

PHP Version: 5

What have you done before the problem was there?


What have you already tryed to solve the problem?


Description and Message
Was wondering how to edit the content of the link to us block. It still says "yourdomain.com" instead of my sites name, and i dont know how to change the anchor and link text.

Any help would be great, thanks.
User avatar

Kevin
Site Admin
Posts: 2989
Joined: 7. January 2006 20:11
phpBB.de User: Saint
phpBB.com User: Saint_hh
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Post by Kevin »

~~~ They say the definition of madness is doing the same thing and expecting a different result ~~~

Kein Support per PN / No support via PM!

Topic author
dv-design
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 22. October 2008 21:02

Re: Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Post by dv-design »

That has no effect on the anchor text in the link to us block. For instance...

Code: Select all

<a href="yousite">Anchor text</>
The part where it says anchor text is what i would like to change. Also its trying to use my meta description as the title attribute...how can i modify that?

Topic author
dv-design
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 22. October 2008 21:02

Re: Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Post by dv-design »

Ok i figured it out. To change the anchor text of the link (the visable url to others).

open link_us.php

Find

Code: Select all

	'U_LINK_US'			=> '<a&nbsp;href="' . $u_link . '"&nbsp;' . (($config['site_desc']) ? 'title="' . $config['site_desc'] . '"' : '' ) . '>' . (($config['sitename']) ? $config['sitename'] : $u_link ) . '</a>',
Replace with

Code: Select all

	'U_LINK_US'			=> '<a&nbsp;href="' . $u_link . '"&nbsp;' . (($config['site_desc']) ? 'title="' . $config['site_desc'] . '"' : '' ) . '>' . ('Your Text Here') . '</a>',
Replace 'Your Text Here' with the anchor text you want, make sure to keep the single quotes!

Topic author
dv-design
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 22. October 2008 21:02

Re: Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Post by dv-design »

The major problem i have now is the destination of the link.

It has the a href= set to my domain.org/phpbb3

I dont have anything in phpbb3 thus using this link results in a blank/error page.

How can i get this to simply link to domain.org with nothing else?

Ive tried changing script path, ive tried editing the file further...nothing i cahnge seems to make a difference its dead set on using /phpbb3. Should i delete the phpbb3 folder from my server?

Topic author
dv-design
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 22. October 2008 21:02

Re: Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Post by dv-design »

Ok i have it figured out...

If you do not want the script path included in your link to us, these are the changes to make.

Find

Code: Select all

$u_link = $config['server_protocol'] . $config['server_name'] . $config['script_path'];
Replace

Code: Select all

$u_link = $config['server_protocol'] . $config['server_name'];
Thats it...so now it will link to a href="Yourdomain.com" instead of yourdomain.com/phpbb3.

It has worked out, not i have the Anchor text i wanted and i have it linking to my homepage. I did not tinker with trying to add an additional path or directing to a different page...but im sure it wouldnt involve much of a change in the code to do.
Locked

Return to “board3 Portal 1.0.x - English Support”