Page 1 of 1

How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 27. September 2008 13:33
by arteta79
Your Portal Version: 1.0.0RC3
Your phpBB Type: Standard phpBB3
MODs installed: Yes
Your knowledge: Beginner
Boardlink: http://www.karapatis.com/forum

PHP Version: 3.02

What have you done before the problem was there?
The root of my forum is mysite/forum and not mysite/phpbb. how can i change this??????

What have you already tryed to solve the problem?


Description and Message

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 27. September 2008 13:45
by Kevin
This depends on a misconfiguration of your board. Set the correct script path in your ACP:
Server-configuration --> Server and Domain --> Script-path

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 27. September 2008 15:31
by arteta79
thnxxxx :D

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 24. October 2008 10:10
by dv-design
Kevin wrote:This depends on a misconfiguration of your board. Set the correct script path in your ACP:
Server-configuration --> Server and Domain --> Script-path
Id like this link to point at my home page (the portal page). I tried deleting the phpbb3 from the script path and it just puts phpbb3 back anyway. How can i get the link to point at my home page?

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 16. December 2008 23:10
by begemont
I want to make my own text
How can I do it?

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 17. December 2008 23:52
by Mike
open: root/language/en/mods/lang_portal.php

search for: (line 167)

Code: Select all

'LINK_US_TXT'	=> 'Please feel free to link to <strong>%s</strong>. Use the following HTML:',
... and replace with

Code: Select all

'LINK_US_TXT'	=> 'what ever you want',

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 18. December 2008 07:20
by begemont
thanks for answer
but I want to change the link (html)
sorry for my english

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 5. January 2009 17:04
by Ice
Currently the link is created from phpbb variables, but on some installations it goes a bit weird. To manually change the link look through /portal/block/link_us.php

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 19. April 2009 19:52
by Amo
Ice wrote:Currently the link is created from phpbb variables, but on some installations it goes a bit weird. To manually change the link look through /portal/block/link_us.php
I've looked through this file. I understand PhP to a very limited degree. I looked through, what it says makes sense to me. I can pick it apart, but I have no idea how to add in my own code. All I want to do instead is make it basically do this:

Code: Select all

<a href="website"><img src="mybutton"></a>
=/

Edit: nvm, I think I'm just going to try and make myself a much less complicated block...
Edit2: Now I see why it's so complicated -_-

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 19. April 2009 20:43
by Amo
I'm so close I can taste it. I'm just having one problem, which is getting the actual link into the quotations, but damn, I think I'm doing alright for not really knowing anything about this. This is my code:

Code: Select all

'U_LINK_US'			=> '<a&nbsp;href="' . $u_link . '"&nbsp;' . (($config['site_desc']) ? '<img&nbsp;src="' . $config['http://www.buttonlink.com/images/img.gif'] . '"' : '' ) . '>' . (($config['sitename']) ? $config['sitename'] : $u_link ) . '</a>',
That's line 29 of portal/block/link_us.php
If anyone could help me, I'd very much appreciate it :D

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 20. April 2009 08:08
by PeterS
Hi Amo,

may this helps you viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1696

Peter

Re: How to change "link to us"?

Posted: 21. April 2009 18:34
by Amo
PeterS wrote:Hi Amo,

may this helps you viewtopic.php?f=10&t=1696

Peter
This worked, I had to change the $u_link path but it worked. Thank you very much, really appreciate the help :D