Page 1 of 1

Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Posted: 23. October 2008 02:41
by dv-design
Your Portal Version: 1.0.2RC3
Your phpBB Type: Standard phpBB3
MODs installed: Yes
Your knowledge: Basic Knowledge
Boardlink: http://dv-efs.com/portal.php

PHP Version: 5

What have you done before the problem was there?


What have you already tryed to solve the problem?


Description and Message
Was wondering how to edit the content of the link to us block. It still says "yourdomain.com" instead of my sites name, and i dont know how to change the anchor and link text.

Any help would be great, thanks.

Re: Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Posted: 23. October 2008 12:38
by Kevin

Re: Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Posted: 23. October 2008 21:45
by dv-design
That has no effect on the anchor text in the link to us block. For instance...

Code: Select all

<a href="yousite">Anchor text</>
The part where it says anchor text is what i would like to change. Also its trying to use my meta description as the title attribute...how can i modify that?

Re: Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Posted: 24. October 2008 09:53
by dv-design
Ok i figured it out. To change the anchor text of the link (the visable url to others).

open link_us.php

Find

Code: Select all

	'U_LINK_US'			=> '<a&nbsp;href="' . $u_link . '"&nbsp;' . (($config['site_desc']) ? 'title="' . $config['site_desc'] . '"' : '' ) . '>' . (($config['sitename']) ? $config['sitename'] : $u_link ) . '</a>',
Replace with

Code: Select all

	'U_LINK_US'			=> '<a&nbsp;href="' . $u_link . '"&nbsp;' . (($config['site_desc']) ? 'title="' . $config['site_desc'] . '"' : '' ) . '>' . ('Your Text Here') . '</a>',
Replace 'Your Text Here' with the anchor text you want, make sure to keep the single quotes!

Re: Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Posted: 24. October 2008 22:40
by dv-design
The major problem i have now is the destination of the link.

It has the a href= set to my domain.org/phpbb3

I dont have anything in phpbb3 thus using this link results in a blank/error page.

How can i get this to simply link to domain.org with nothing else?

Ive tried changing script path, ive tried editing the file further...nothing i cahnge seems to make a difference its dead set on using /phpbb3. Should i delete the phpbb3 folder from my server?

Re: Modifying the Link to Us block, need help

Posted: 25. October 2008 22:11
by dv-design
Ok i have it figured out...

If you do not want the script path included in your link to us, these are the changes to make.

Find

Code: Select all

$u_link = $config['server_protocol'] . $config['server_name'] . $config['script_path'];
Replace

Code: Select all

$u_link = $config['server_protocol'] . $config['server_name'];
Thats it...so now it will link to a href="Yourdomain.com" instead of yourdomain.com/phpbb3.

It has worked out, not i have the Anchor text i wanted and i have it linking to my homepage. I did not tinker with trying to add an additional path or directing to a different page...but im sure it wouldnt involve much of a change in the code to do.