Page 1 of 1

How do I change the banner with no-wrap?

Posted: 14. February 2009 23:07
by Chappy
Hello, & thank you very much for the time & energy you folks have put into this wonderful mod for phpBB. Much appreciated.

I have managed to change the banner but I can't seem to keep it from wrapping. Please view Impound Racing. I've searched the Knowledge Base but couldn't find anything regarding this. Here's what I have done:

From styles\AreoBlue\template\overall_header.html, I have changed:

Code: Select all

<td width="303" height="80" style="background:url('{T_THEME_PATH}/images/midl.png');"><div class="logo"><span class="headw">{SITENAME}</span><br /><span class="genmedw">{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</span></div></td>
<td height="80" style="background:url('{T_THEME_PATH}/images/midm.png');">&nbsp;</td>
<td width="470" height="80" align="right" valign="top" style="background:url('{T_THEME_PATH}/images/midr.png');">
To this:

Code: Select all

<td width="1280" height="160" align="center" valign="top" nowrap="nowrap" style="background:url('{T_THEME_PATH}/images/irbanner.jpg');">      </td>
And I have omttied this:

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_SEARCH and not S_IN_SEARCH -->
<div class="midlink">
<div id="search-box">
<form action="{U_SEARCH}" method="post" id="search">
            <fieldset class="nb">
               <input name="keywords" style="opacity:0.8;filter:alpha(opacity=80)" onmouseover="this.style.opacity=1;this.filters.alpha.opacity=100" onmouseout="this.style.opacity=0.8;this.filters.alpha.opacity=80" type="text" class="inputbox search" id="keywords" title="{L_SEARCH_KEYWORDS}" onblur="if(this.value=='')this.value='{LA_SEARCH_MINI}';" onclick="if(this.value=='{LA_SEARCH_MINI}')this.value='';" value="<!-- IF SEARCH_WORDS-->{SEARCH_WORDS}<!-- ELSE -->{L_SEARCH_MINI}<!-- ENDIF -->" maxlength="50" />
               <input class="nb" name="submit" type="image" src="{T_THEME_PATH}/images/search.png" align="absmiddle" /><br />
<a class="genmedw" href="{U_SEARCH}" title="{L_SEARCH_ADV_EXPLAIN}">{L_SEARCH_ADV}</a> {S_SEARCH_HIDDEN_FIELDS}
            </fieldset>
</form>
</div>
</div>
Am I even going about this in the right way? Is there any way to keep the banner from wrapping?

Thank you, in advance, for any help.
Chappy.

Re: How do I change the banner with no-wrap?

Posted: 14. February 2009 23:32
by thomas.d
Hi Chappy,

perhaps this one helps:

open /root/styles/*your_style*/imageset/imageset.cfg

find

Code: Select all

img_site_logo = site_logo.png*xxx*yyy
where "xxx" stands for the height and "yyy" for the width of the site logo and set it to

Code: Select all

img_site_logo = site_logo.png*160*1280
(if the file name of your site logo is "site_logo.png)

Re: How do I change the banner with no-wrap?

Posted: 17. February 2009 11:44
by Chappy
Thanks, Thomas.

I wasn't able to change the entire area to one image, so I took your advise & made the changes you suggested & replaced the default images as well. Check it out, let me know what you think. I'm using AeroBlue style: http://www.impoundracing.com

What I was going for is more like the forum I have at http://www.jcracing.net If you resize your window the banner stays one size & doesn't wrap.

Thanks again, Thomas. ;)

Re: How do I change the banner with no-wrap?

Posted: 17. February 2009 22:45
by thomas.d
Hi Chappy,
Chappy wrote:... Check it out, let me know what you think. ...
jar, it looks fine for me. Whenever you change the resolution or zoom the text size, the banner fits perfect ... and it doesn't wrap anymore.

Well done ... ;-)