[DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

User avatar
talonos
Topic author
Portal Specialist
Portal Specialist
Posts: 227
Joined: 7. June 2009 15:12
phpBB.com User: talonos

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by talonos » 9. February 2016 23:05

original post updated.

V2:

Code: Select all

bug fixes:
display on index disabling whole portal block [FIXED]
display on portal config error [FIXED]
navigation menu missing [FIXED]
Creating board3 website? check the sites out below for board3 compatible extensions
Talonos: Pretereo stormrage EU

GameMASTER
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 24
Joined: 19. June 2015 08:48

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by GameMASTER » 10. February 2016 11:24

*thumbs up*

User avatar
archivar
Portal Professional
Portal Professional
Posts: 1880
Joined: 19. April 2009 21:34
phpBB.de User: archivar
phpBB.com User: archivar
Location: Deutschland

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by archivar » 10. February 2016 11:44

What causes this setting?
2-mchat-option.jpg
I have the text displayed in---> b3pmchat.php

Code: Select all

THIS DOES NOTHING

To enable/disable Mchat portal block use Enable module: above:
Is it possible to put the text in a language file?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
V.G. archivar
sorry for my bad english

User avatar
talonos
Topic author
Portal Specialist
Portal Specialist
Posts: 227
Joined: 7. June 2009 15:12
phpBB.com User: talonos

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by talonos » 10. February 2016 18:40

archivar wrote:What causes this setting?
2-mchat-option.jpg
I have the text displayed in---> b3pmchat.php

Code: Select all

THIS DOES NOTHING

To enable/disable Mchat portal block use Enable module: above:
Is it possible to put the text in a language file?
that setting is now REMOVED as it done nothing and was just a placeholder.
Creating board3 website? check the sites out below for board3 compatible extensions
Talonos: Pretereo stormrage EU

User avatar
sina54
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Joined: 4. November 2014 20:05
phpBB.de User: sina54
phpBB.com User: sina54

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by sina54 » 11. February 2016 23:12

Hallo

ich habe noch Probleme mit dem mchat. Wenn ich von einem styl zu einem anderen wechsele komme ich auch diese Seite und sehe den Chat nicht im Portal
was kann ich da tun?
ich habe für Gäste SE SQuare eingestellt, wenn ich mich nun anmelde komme ich auf meinen aeorostyl für alle Mitglieder
nur sehe ich dann erst mal den Chat nicht im Portal
das ist der Link der oben steht ohne Portal
http://www.duwirstvermisst.de/portal?si ... fd5444c705

könnt ihr mir da weiterhelfen?
Ich habe im ACP alles eingestellt was nötig ist um nur" http://www.duwirstvermisst.de " anzumelden.

Umschreiben von URLs aktivieren: auf "ja" gestellt!
Was geht noch?
Ich sehe den mchat auch im Se Square
eben nur nicht wenn er in einen andern Styl wechselt und ich mich anmelde!
lg Sina

User avatar
talonos
Topic author
Portal Specialist
Portal Specialist
Posts: 227
Joined: 7. June 2009 15:12
phpBB.com User: talonos

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by talonos » 11. February 2016 23:23

sina54 wrote:Hallo

ich habe noch Probleme mit dem mchat. Wenn ich von einem styl zu einem anderen wechsele komme ich auch diese Seite und sehe den Chat nicht im Portal
was kann ich da tun?
ich habe für Gäste SE SQuare eingestellt, wenn ich mich nun anmelde komme ich auf meinen aeorostyl für alle Mitglieder
nur sehe ich dann erst mal den Chat nicht im Portal
das ist der Link der oben steht ohne Portal
http://www.duwirstvermisst.de/portal?si ... fd5444c705

könnt ihr mir da weiterhelfen?
Ich habe im ACP alles eingestellt was nötig ist um nur" http://www.duwirstvermisst.de " anzumelden.

Umschreiben von URLs aktivieren: auf "ja" gestellt!
Was geht noch?
Ich sehe den mchat auch im Se Square
eben nur nicht wenn er in einen andern Styl wechselt und ich mich anmelde!
lg Sina
trying to create an account and get this error for EN lang

Code: Select all

Language file ./ext/waldkatze/ess/language/en/common.php couldn't be opened.
Creating board3 website? check the sites out below for board3 compatible extensions
Talonos: Pretereo stormrage EU

User avatar
sina54
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Joined: 4. November 2014 20:05
phpBB.de User: sina54
phpBB.com User: sina54

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by sina54 » 12. February 2016 00:38

was jetzt?

User avatar
talonos
Topic author
Portal Specialist
Portal Specialist
Posts: 227
Joined: 7. June 2009 15:12
phpBB.com User: talonos

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by talonos » 12. February 2016 00:50

sina54 wrote:was jetzt?

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/class_loader.php on line 160: require(./ext/board3/portal/portal/columns.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory

Code: Select all

./ext/board3/portal/portal/columns.php
did you delete/move that ?
Creating board3 website? check the sites out below for board3 compatible extensions
Talonos: Pretereo stormrage EU

User avatar
sina54
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Joined: 4. November 2014 20:05
phpBB.de User: sina54
phpBB.com User: sina54

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by sina54 » 12. February 2016 01:02

ich habe nichts gemacht, soll ich das löschen ?

User avatar
sina54
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Joined: 4. November 2014 20:05
phpBB.de User: sina54
phpBB.com User: sina54

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by sina54 » 12. February 2016 01:12

lol..irgendwie hab ich das in einen anderen ordner verschoben..o je.. ist wieder ok

Was du mir geschrieben hast mit der Seite geht nicht für phpbb3.1x
http://board3.de/viewtopic.php?f=71&t=1 ... ect#p36372

Those changes won't work for phpBB 3.1.x and Board3 Portal 2.1.x. They were made for Board3 Portal 1.0.x. If you login via the portal, you should already get redirected to the portal after login.
Last edited by sina54 on 12. February 2016 08:48, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
talonos
Topic author
Portal Specialist
Portal Specialist
Posts: 227
Joined: 7. June 2009 15:12
phpBB.com User: talonos

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by talonos » 12. February 2016 01:23

3.1 Arbeits Änderungen sind unten auf der Seite

heir & heir

Ihre Art zu bearbeiten ist prosilver aufgrund der Art und Weise aero Stil funktioniert.
Creating board3 website? check the sites out below for board3 compatible extensions
Talonos: Pretereo stormrage EU

User avatar
sina54
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Joined: 4. November 2014 20:05
phpBB.de User: sina54
phpBB.com User: sina54

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by sina54 » 12. February 2016 01:30

es gibt in aero style keine index_body im tamplate!!

Ich kann da nichts ändern

in prosilver finde ich auch nichts wo ich das wie angegeben ändern könnte!

Danke für die Mühe das war sehr lieb von dir.

Ich lass jetzt mal den aerostyl und ich denke dann ist es gut

lg Sina
________________

es geht in allen styles.

Es ist nur ein Problem beim wechseln im ACP Einstellung

Gäste:
Mitlieder:

da sollte man den selben styl angeben!
lg
Last edited by sina54 on 12. February 2016 01:56, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
talonos
Topic author
Portal Specialist
Portal Specialist
Posts: 227
Joined: 7. June 2009 15:12
phpBB.com User: talonos

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by talonos » 12. February 2016 01:36

GameMASTER wrote:ok, now it's getting weird... on my cellphone (Galaxy S5) the chat apears and i can see, that some users already used it... now, i am really confused!

edit: on my fresh/clean install i have the same problem! (schattenraid.de)




edit 2: my fault - the chat appears in forumindex - but still nowhere @ portal

is page your looking at "http://schattenraid.de/app.php/portal" ?

the reason mchat will not work on that page is due to

Code: Select all

$this->user->page['page']
it returns NULL

i've been trying to make a work around for it but have had no luck plainly due to that issue. hense why if you goto app.php OR have .htaccess edits it will work on ROOT.
Creating board3 website? check the sites out below for board3 compatible extensions
Talonos: Pretereo stormrage EU

User avatar
talonos
Topic author
Portal Specialist
Portal Specialist
Posts: 227
Joined: 7. June 2009 15:12
phpBB.com User: talonos

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by talonos » 12. February 2016 01:46

KNOWN ISSUES
linking to app.php/portal will break mchat. redirections to app.php OR to PHPBB_ROOT (example http://www.yourwebsite.com) are currently only pages that portal will load mchat properly

please check first post for information on redirections.
Creating board3 website? check the sites out below for board3 compatible extensions
Talonos: Pretereo stormrage EU

User avatar
sina54
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 63
Joined: 4. November 2014 20:05
phpBB.de User: sina54
phpBB.com User: sina54

Re: [DEV]mChat 0.3.4 with board3 portal capabilities

Post by sina54 » 12. February 2016 07:59

Image

im footer , wie bekomme ich die 2 PORTALE weg?

-------------
Ich habe bemerkt wenn ich Gast bin sehe ich den chat, melde ich mich im forum auf der Portalseite an, sehe ich den chat nicht..ich klicke dann auf die startseite(umbenannt im ACP zu Portal) sehe ich den Chat.

Ich habe alles abgearbeitet doch dann kam ich nicht mehr ins Portal trotz meiner Internetadresse, dort habe ich dann Portal rausgelöscht damit niemand draufklckt

<!-- IF U_PORTAL --><span class="crumb"><a href="{U_PORTAL}" data-navbar-reference=""></a></span><!-- ENDIF -->


{U_PORTAL}
{http://duwirstvermisst.de}
hatte nicht funktioniert

habe dann das data-navbar-reference=""></a></span><!-- ENDIF -->( PORTAL gelöscht)

jetzt sieht es so im forum oben aus
Image

das wäre ok

doch es bleibt das Problem von Gast in der Forums-Übersicht--> wechsel zum Portal dann zur Anmeldung--->(kein Chat) dann muss ich die Startseite (Portal umbenannt) nochmal anklicken, um den Chat zu sehen!

Ich hoffe ich habe das nicht zu sehr kompliziert
lg Sina

Return to “v2.1.x”